SEC Expands “Dealer” Definitions to Cover Significant Liquidity Providers
[…] Additionally, persons covered by the rule would be very active, as demonstrated by their playing a “key role . . . in price discovery and the provision of market liquidity.”

      • “Trading Interest” Definition. The Commission adopted the Expressing Trading Interest Factor with only minor, non-substantive changes from the definition of “trading interest” in the Proposed Rule. In the Adopting Release, the Commission defines “trading interest” as either (1) an order (defined under 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16(c) as “any firm indication of a willingness to buy or sell a security, as either principal or agent, including any bid or offer quotation, market order, limit order, or other priced order”), or (2) “any non-firm indication of a willingness to buy or sell a security that identifies the security and at least one of the following: quantity, direction (buy or sell), or price.”